Rosa

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species

Contains 26 accepted taxa overall.

Family: Rosaceae
Common Name:rose

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Magnoliopsida
Sub Class Rosidae
Order Rosales
FamilyRosaceae
Genus Rosa

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon Name
Rosa ×alba cabbage rose
Rosa ×centifolia white rose
Rosa acicularis ssp. sayi bristly rose
Rosa arkansana prairie rose
Rosa blanda smooth rose
Rosa blanda × R. carolina = R. ×gilmaniana Gilman’s rose
Rosa blanda × R. palustris = R. ×palustriformis hybrid swamp rose
Rosa blanda × R. virginiana = R. ×hainesii Haines’ rose
Rosa canina dog rose
Rosa carolina × R. virginiana = R. ×novae-angliae New England rose
Rosa carolina ssp. carolina eastern pasture rose
Rosa carolina ssp. subserrulata midwestern pasture rose
Rosa cinnamomea cinnamon rose
Rosa gallica French rose
Rosa glauca red-leaved rose
Rosa lucieae memorial rose
Rosa micrantha small-flowered sweetbriar rose
Rosa multiflora multiflora rose
Rosa palustris swamp rose
Rosa rubiginosa sweetbriar rose
Rosa rugosa Japanese rose
Rosa rugosa × R. ? = R. ×hollandica Holland rose
Rosa setigera Ozark rose, climbing rose
Rosa spinosissima Scotch rose, burnet rose
Rosa villosa apple rose
Rosa virginiana Virginia rose