Rosa acicularis ssp. sayi

Family:Rosaceae
Species:Rosa acicularis Lindl. ssp. sayi (Schwein.) W.H. Lewis
Common Name:bristly rose
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Endangered-State, S1 (State Rank), G5T5 (Global Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Magnoliopsida
Sub Class Rosidae
Order Rosales
FamilyRosaceae
Genus Rosa
Species Rosa acicularis Lindl. ssp. sayi (Schwein.) W.H. Lewis - bristly rose

Citation

Citation Rosa acicularis Lindl. ssp. sayi (Schwein.) W.H. Lewis
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rosa acicularis ssp. sayi
   
Genesee  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rosa acicularis ssp. sayi
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rosa acicularis ssp. sayi
   
Washington1915 BKL
BKL00076888
Herbarium Name Used: Rosa acicularis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Washington1936 BKL
BKL00076887
Herbarium Name Used: Rosa acicularis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rosa acicularis ssp. sayi
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Rosa acicularis var. bourgeauiana Rosa acicularis Lindl. var. bourgeauiana Crép.