Rosa canina

Family:Rosaceae
Species:Rosa canina L.
Common Name:dog rose
Habitat:Successional fields, pastures, thickets, and hedgerows.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Vine, Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, SE (State Rank), GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Magnoliopsida
Sub Class Rosidae
Order Rosales
FamilyRosaceae
Genus Rosa
Species Rosa canina L. - dog rose

Citation

Citation Rosa canina Linnaeus
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990    
Bronx1896 BKL
BKL00076893
Herbarium Name Used: Rosa canina
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx1888 BKL
BKL00076890
Herbarium Name Used: Rosa canina
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990    
Cayuga  NYFA_1990    
Chautauqua  NYFA_1990    
Delaware  NYFA_1990    
Delaware2002 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: Rosa cf. canina
   
Erie1997 BUF
Herbarium Name Used: Rosa canina
  4/27/2007 - Connie Tedesco
Genesee1977 SUCB
Herbarium Name Used: Rosa canina
  4/27/2007 - Connie Tedesco
Greene1991 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Rosa canina
  4/27/2007 - Connie Tedesco
Niagara2001 BUF
Herbarium Name Used: Rosa canina
  4/27/2007 - Connie Tedesco
Orange1997 BKL
BKL00006271
Herbarium Name Used: Rosa canina
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1997 BKL
BKL00006206
Herbarium Name Used: Rosa canina
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1995 BKL
BKL00023140
Herbarium Name Used: Rosa canina
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1998 BKL
BKL00006661
Herbarium Name Used: Rosa canina
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1998 BKL
BKL00006664
Herbarium Name Used: Rosa canina
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1990 NYS    
Orange1998 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Rosa canina
  4/27/2007 - Connie Tedesco
Orleans1967 BUF
Herbarium Name Used: Rosa canina
  4/27/2007 - Connie Tedesco
Oswego1970 RCFS
accession # 10669
Herbarium Name Used: Rosa canina
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Oswego1996 RCFS
accession # 10785
Herbarium Name Used: Rosa canina
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Putnam  NYFA_1990    
Rensselaer1997 NYS    
Rockland1990 NYS    
Rockland1995 BKL
BKL00088563
Herbarium Name Used: Rosa canina
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1995 BKL
BKL00088562
Herbarium Name Used: Rosa canina
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1998 NYS    
Suffolk  NYFA_1990    
Tompkins  NYFA_1990    
Ulster  NYFA_1990    
Warren1910 NY    

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Rosa canina var. dumetorum Rosa canina Linnaeusvar. dumetorum Baker