Rosa micrantha

Family:Rosaceae
Species:Rosa micrantha Borrer
Common Name:small-flowered sweet-briar rose
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Unknown Naturalized Status, SE (State Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Magnoliopsida
Sub Class Rosidae
Order Rosales
FamilyRosaceae
Genus Rosa
Species Rosa micrantha Borrer - small-flowered sweet-briar rose

Citation

Citation Rosa micrantha Borrer
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rosa micrantha
   
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rosa micrantha
   
Bronx1941 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Rosa micrantha
   
Bronx  NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Rosa micrantha
   
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rosa micrantha
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rosa micrantha
   
Essex1890 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Rosa micrantha
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rosa micrantha
   
Nassau1886 BKL
BKL00076944
Herbarium Name Used: Rosa micrantha
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1890 BKL
BKL00076946
Herbarium Name Used: Rosa micrantha
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
New York  BKL
BKL00007320
Herbarium Name Used: Rosa micrantha
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ontario  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rosa micrantha
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Rosa micrantha
   
Orange1864 BKL
BKL00007319
Herbarium Name Used: Rosa micrantha
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1890 BKL
BKL00007321
Herbarium Name Used: Rosa micrantha
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1883 BKL
BKL00076891
Herbarium Name Used: Rosa micrantha
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rosa micrantha
   
Rockland1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Rosa micrantha
   
Suffolk1904 BKL
BKL00076945
Herbarium Name Used: Rosa micrantha
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1918 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Rosa micrantha
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rosa micrantha
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rosa micrantha
   
Westchester1941 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Rosa micrantha
   
Westchester1871 BKL
BKL00007318
Herbarium Name Used: Rosa micrantha
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester1871 BKL
BKL00007316
Herbarium Name Used: Rosa micrantha
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Rosa rubiginosa var. nemoralis Rosa rubiginosa L. var. nemoralis (Léman) Thory