Rosa carolina var. carolina

Family:Rosaceae
Species:Rosa carolina L. var. carolina
Common Name:Carolina rose
Habitat:Edges of forests, thin canopied forests, woodlands, edges of paths and dirt roads through forests, successional fields, and forests openings. Generally in dry to dry-mesic soils.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Subshrub, Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, SNR (State Rank), G5T5 (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Magnoliopsida
Sub Class Rosidae
Order Rosales
FamilyRosaceae
Genus Rosa
Species Rosa carolina L. var. carolina - Carolina rose

Citation

Citation Rosa carolina Linnaeus var. carolina
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Rosa carolina
   
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Rosa carolina
   
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Rosa carolina
   
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Rosa carolina
   
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Rosa carolina
   
Chenango  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Rosa carolina
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Rosa carolina
   
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Rosa carolina
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Rosa carolina
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Rosa carolina
   
Greene  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Rosa carolina
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Rosa carolina
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Rosa carolina
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Rosa carolina
   
Montgomery2005 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Rosa carolina
Town of Mohawk 8/30/2009 - Connie Tedesco
Montgomery2005 FMCC
Herbarium Name Used: Rosa carolina
Town of Mohawk 8/30/2009 - Connie Tedesco
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Rosa carolina
   
Niagara  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Rosa carolina
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Rosa carolina
   
Ontario  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Rosa carolina
   
Orange  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Rosa carolina
   
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Rosa carolina
   
Otsego1987 HHH
Herbarium Name Used: Rosa carolina
  5/22/2008 - Connie Tedesco
Putnam  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Rosa carolina
   
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Rosa carolina
   
Richmond  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Rosa carolina
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Rosa carolina
   
Schenectady  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Rosa carolina
   
Schoharie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Rosa carolina
   
Schuyler  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Rosa carolina
   
Seneca  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Rosa carolina
   
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Rosa carolina
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Rosa carolina
   
Tioga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Rosa carolina
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Rosa carolina
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Rosa carolina
   
Ulster1897 BKL
BKL00076940
Herbarium Name Used: Rosa carolina var. carolina
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Rosa carolina
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Rosa carolina
   
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Rosa carolina
   
Yates  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Rosa carolina
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Rosa carolina var. glandulosa Rosa carolina Linnaeusvar. glandulosa (Crépin) Farw.   
Rosa carolina var. grandiflora Rosa carolina Linnaeusvar. grandiflora (Baker) Rehd.   
Rosa carolina var. obovata Rosa carolina Linnaeusvar. obovata (Raf.) Deam   
Rosa serrulata Rosa serrulata Raf.   
Rosa subserrulata Rosa subserrulata Rydberg, in Britton, N. Amer. Fl. 22: 500. 1918.    
Rosa texarkana Rosa texarkana Rydberg, in Britton, N. Amer. Fl. 22: 503. 1918.