Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Rosa rugosa

Family:Rosaceae
Species:Rosa rugosa Thunb.
Common Name:Japanese rose
Habitat:Maritime dunes and thickets, successional fields, and disturbed soils. Quite abundant along the coast but also occurring inland.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Rosales
FamilyRosaceae
Genus Rosa
Species Rosa rugosa Thunb. - Japanese rose

Citation

Citation Rosa rugosa Thunb.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rosa rugosa
   
Bronx1991 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Rosa rugosa
   
Bronx1964 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Rosa rugosa
   
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rosa rugosa
   
Bronx1994 BKL – BKL00017962
Herbarium Name Used: Rosa rugosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Chenango2008 SUCO – Acc. # 8391
Herbarium Name Used: Rosa rugosa
  4/20/2009 - Connie Tedesco
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rosa rugosa
   
Kings1992 BKL – BKL00014691
Herbarium Name Used: Rosa rugosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1992 BKL – BKL00018779
Herbarium Name Used: Rosa rugosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1993 BKL – BKL00014692
Herbarium Name Used: Rosa rugosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1989 BKL – BKL00017809
Herbarium Name Used: Rosa rugosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1971 OBPF – Log_num: 10682
Herbarium Name Used: none Rosa rugosa
   
Otsego2005 SUCO
Herbarium Name Used: none Rosa rugosa
Town of Hartwick  
Rockland1959 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Rosa rugosa
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rosa rugosa
   
St. Lawrence2010 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Rosa rugosa
  10/23/2016 - Anne Johnson
Suffolk1938 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Rosa rugosa
Werier (2017) voucher!; W.C. Muenscher & O.F. Curtis Jr. 6192 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Suffolk2007 BKL – BKL00086905
Herbarium Name Used: Rosa rugosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk2007 BKL – BKL00086931
Herbarium Name Used: Rosa rugosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1933 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Rosa rugosa
   
Suffolk1919 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Rosa rugosa
   
Suffolk2008 BKL – BKL00090837
Herbarium Name Used: Rosa rugosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1976 BKL – BKL00018777
Herbarium Name Used: Rosa rugosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1994 BKL – BKL00020348
Herbarium Name Used: Rosa rugosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1929 BKL – BKL00018776
Herbarium Name Used: Rosa rugosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1994 BKL – BKL00014690
Herbarium Name Used: Rosa rugosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk2008 BKL – BKL00090838
Herbarium Name Used: Rosa rugosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1999 BKL – BKL00011316
Herbarium Name Used: Rosa rugosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rosa rugosa
   
Suffolk1974 OBPF – Log_num: RZ1097
Herbarium Name Used: none Rosa rugosa
   
Suffolk1986 OBPF – Log_num: 7330
Herbarium Name Used: none Rosa rugosa
   
Suffolk1956 OBPF – Log_num: 10599
Herbarium Name Used: none Rosa rugosa
   
Suffolk1971 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Rosa rugosa
   
Suffolk2006 BKL – BKL00076231
Herbarium Name Used: Rosa rugosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1998 BKL – BKL00006619
Herbarium Name Used: Rosa rugosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk2002 BKL – BKL00023556
Herbarium Name Used: Rosa rugosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1931 BKL – BKL00018778
Herbarium Name Used: Rosa rugosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rosa rugosa
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.