Rosa gallica

Family:Rosaceae
Species:Rosa gallica L.
Common Name:French rose
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, SE (State Rank), GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Magnoliopsida
Sub Class Rosidae
Order Rosales
FamilyRosaceae
Genus Rosa
Species Rosa gallica L. - French rose

Citation

Citation Rosa gallica Linnaeus
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Erie  NYFA_1990    
Essex  NYFA_1990    
Greene  NYFA_1990    
Hamilton  NYFA_1990    
Madison  NYFA_1990    
Oswego  NYFA_1990    
Rensselaer1997 NYS    
Suffolk1915 BKL
BKL00076932
Herbarium Name Used: Rosa gallica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Tioga  NYFA_1990    
Tompkins  NYFA_1990    

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.