Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Rosa arkansana

Family:Rosaceae
Species:Rosa arkansana Porter
Common Name:prairie rose
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Subshrub, Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Unknown Naturalized Status, G5T5 (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Rosales
FamilyRosaceae
Genus Rosa
Species Rosa arkansana Porter - prairie rose

Citation

Citation Rosa arkansana Porter
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rosa arkansana var. suffulta
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rosa arkansana var. suffulta
   
Essex1931 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Rosa arkansana
Werier (2017) voucher!; H.D. House 18646 3/6/2018 - David Werier
St. Lawrence1915 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Rosa arkansana
Werier (2017) voucher!; O.P. Phelps 1162 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rosa arkansana var. suffulta
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Rosa arkansana var. suffulta Rosa arkansana Porter var. suffulta (Greene) Cockerell   
Rosa suffulta Rosa suffulta Greene