Rosa setigera

Family:Rosaceae
Species:Rosa setigera Michx.
Common Name:climbing prairie rose
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Vine, Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S3? (State Rank), G5T5? (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Magnoliopsida
Sub Class Rosidae
Order Rosales
FamilyRosaceae
Genus Rosa
Species Rosa setigera Michx. - climbing prairie rose

Citation

Citation Rosa setigera Michx.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Rosa setigera var. tomentosa
   
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Rosa setigera var. setigera
   
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Rosa setigera var. setigera
   
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Rosa setigera var. setigera
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Rosa setigera var. setigera
   
Erie  BKL
BKL00076939
Herbarium Name Used: Rosa setigera var. tomentosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Rosa setigera var. tomentosa
   
Genesee  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Rosa setigera var. setigera
   
Livingston  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Rosa setigera var. setigera
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Rosa setigera var. tomentosa
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Rosa setigera var. tomentosa
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Rosa setigera var. setigera
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Rosa setigera var. setigera
   
Tioga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Rosa setigera var. setigera
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Rosa setigera var. setigera
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Rosa setigera var. tomentosa
   
Wayne  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Rosa setigera var. tomentosa
   
Wayne  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Rosa setigera var. setigera
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Rosa setigera var. tomentosa Rosa setigera Michx. var. tomentosa Torr. & A. Gray