Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Rosa glauca

Family:Rosaceae
Species:Rosa glauca Pourr.
Common Name:red-leaved rose
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Unknown Naturalized Status, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Rosales
FamilyRosaceae
Genus Rosa
Species Rosa glauca Pourr. - red-leaved rose

Citation

Citation Rosa glauca Pourr.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rosa rubrifolia
   
Jefferson1951 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Rosa glauca
Werier (2017) voucher!; S.J. Smith & E.H. Ketchledge 10387 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Rosa rubrifolia Rosa rubrifolia Vill.