Rosa blanda

Family:Rosaceae
Species:Rosa blanda Aiton
Common Name:smooth rose
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S5 (State Rank), CoC: 2
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Magnoliopsida
Sub Class Rosidae
Order Rosales
FamilyRosaceae
Genus Rosa
Species Rosa blanda Aiton - smooth rose

Citation

Citation Rosa blanda Aiton
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Rosa blanda
   
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Rosa blanda
   
Chautauqua  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Rosa blanda
   
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Rosa blanda
   
Clinton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Rosa blanda
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Rosa blanda
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Rosa blanda
   
Hamilton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Rosa blanda
   
Herkimer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Rosa blanda
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Rosa blanda
   
Lewis  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Rosa blanda
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Rosa blanda
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Rosa blanda
   
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Rosa blanda
   
Otsego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Rosa blanda
   
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Rosa blanda
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Rosa blanda
   
Schoharie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Rosa blanda
   
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Rosa blanda
   
Steuben  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Rosa blanda
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Rosa blanda
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Rosa blanda
   
Wayne  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Rosa blanda
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Rosa johannensis Rosa johannensis Fernald   
Rosa subblanda Rosa subblanda Rydb.