Rosa rubiginosa

Family:Rosaceae
Species:Rosa rubiginosa L.
Common Name:sweet brier
Habitat:Successional fields, pastures, thickets, and hedgerows.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, SE (State Rank), GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Magnoliopsida
Sub Class Rosidae
Order Rosales
FamilyRosaceae
Genus Rosa
Species Rosa rubiginosa L. - sweet brier

Citation

Citation Rosa rubiginosa Linnaeus
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Rosa rubiginosa
   
Bronx1888 BKL
BKL00076948
Herbarium Name Used: Rosa eglanteria
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Rosa rubiginosa
   
Clinton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Rosa rubiginosa
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Rosa rubiginosa
   
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Rosa rubiginosa
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Rosa rubiginosa
   
Essex1906 NY    
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Rosa rubiginosa
   
Lewis  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Rosa rubiginosa
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Rosa rubiginosa
   
Nassau1889 BKL
BKL00076923
Herbarium Name Used: Rosa eglanteria
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Rosa rubiginosa
   
Orange1990 NYS    
Orange1922 NY    
Richmond1883 BKL
BKL00076884
Herbarium Name Used: Rosa eglanteria
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1909 BKL
BKL00076949
Herbarium Name Used: Rosa eglanteria
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1906 BKL
BKL00076953
Herbarium Name Used: Rosa eglanteria
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rockland1990 NYS    
Schoharie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Rosa rubiginosa
   
St. Lawrence1916 BKL
BKL00076952
Herbarium Name Used: Rosa eglanteria
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1930 BKL
BKL00076921
Herbarium Name Used: Rosa eglanteria
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1871 BKL
BKL00076924
Herbarium Name Used: Rosa eglanteria
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1929 BKL
BKL00076925
Herbarium Name Used: Rosa eglanteria
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1904 BKL
BKL00076922
Herbarium Name Used: Rosa eglanteria
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1915 BKL
BKL00076920
Herbarium Name Used: Rosa eglanteria
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1877 BKL
BKL00076927
Herbarium Name Used: Rosa eglanteria
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1877 PH    
Suffolk1920 NY    
Suffolk1914 BKL
BKL00076926
Herbarium Name Used: Rosa eglanteria
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1920 BKL
BKL00076929
Herbarium Name Used: Rosa eglanteria
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1877 BKL
BKL00076928
Herbarium Name Used: Rosa eglanteria
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Sullivan  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Rosa rubiginosa
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Rosa rubiginosa
   
Warren1909 NY    
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Rosa rubiginosa
   
Warren1891 BKL
BKL00076947
Herbarium Name Used: Rosa eglanteria
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Warren1898 BKL
BKL00076951
Herbarium Name Used: Rosa eglanteria
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Warren1894 BKL
BKL00076892
Herbarium Name Used: Rosa eglanteria
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Rosa rubiginosa
   
Westchester1898 NY    
Westchester1890 BKL
BKL00076950
Herbarium Name Used: Rosa eglanteria
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester1978 NY    

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Rosa eglanteria Rosa eglanteria L.