Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Rosa ×alba

Family:Rosaceae
Species:Rosa ×alba L.
Common Name:cabbage rose
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Not Naturalized, GNA (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Rosales
FamilyRosaceae
Genus Rosa
Species Rosa ×alba L. - cabbage rose

Citation

Citation Rosa ×alba L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Rensselaer1998 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Rosa ? × R. ? = R. ×alba
Werier (2017) voucher!; W. Broderick 98: 68 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.