Rosa cinnamomea

Family:Rosaceae
Species:Rosa cinnamomea L.
Common Name:cinnamon rose
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, SE (State Rank), GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Magnoliopsida
Sub Class Rosidae
Order Rosales
FamilyRosaceae
Genus Rosa
Species Rosa cinnamomea L. - cinnamon rose

Citation

Citation Rosa cinnamomea Linnaeus
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Essex  NYFA_1990    
Hamilton  NYFA_1990    
Lewis  NYFA_1990    
Oneida  NYFA_1990    
Queens1897 BKL
BKL00076837
Herbarium Name Used: Rosa cinnamomea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rensselaer2000 NYS    
Schenectady  NYFA_1990    
St. Lawrence1914 STLA   Anne Johnson
St. Lawrence1914 BKL
BKL00076942
Herbarium Name Used: Rosa cinnamomea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ulster  NYFA_1990    
Warren  NYFA_1990    
Warren1892 BKL
BKL00076886
Herbarium Name Used: Rosa cinnamomea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Warren1892 BKL
BKL00076941
Herbarium Name Used: Rosa cinnamomea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Washington  NYFA_1990    
Yates  NYFA_1990    

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.