Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Rosa carolina ssp. subserrulata

Family:Rosaceae
Species:Rosa carolina L. ssp. subserrulata (Rydb.) W.H. Lewis
Common Name:midwestern pasture rose
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, GNA (Global Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Rosales
FamilyRosaceae
Genus Rosa
Species Rosa carolina L. ssp. subserrulata (Rydb.) W.H. Lewis - midwestern pasture rose

Citation

Citation Rosa carolina L. ssp. subserrulata (Rydb.) W.H. Lewis
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Genesee  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rosa x housei
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rosa x housei
   
Warren1927 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Rosa carolina ssp. subserrulata
Werier (2017) voucher!; H.D. House 14900, [lectotype of R. housei] 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Rosa housei Rosa housei Erlanson