Rubus

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species

Contains 20 accepted taxa overall.

Family: Rosaceae
Common Name:blackberry

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Magnoliopsida
Sub Class Rosidae
Order Rosales
FamilyRosaceae
Genus Rubus

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon Name
Rubus allegheniensis common blackberry
Rubus bifrons Himalayan blackberry
Rubus caesius Eurasian dewberry
Rubus canadensis smooth blackberry
Rubus chamaemorus cloudberry
Rubus cuneifolius sand blackberry
Rubus flagellaris northern dewberry
Rubus hispidus swamp dewberry
Rubus idaeus ssp. idaeus European red raspberry
Rubus idaeus ssp. strigosus American red raspberry
Rubus idaeus ssp. strigosus ├Ś R. occidentalis = R. ├Śneglectus purple raspberry
Rubus illecebrosus strawberry raspberry
Rubus laciniatus cut-leaved blackberry
Rubus occidentalis black raspberry
Rubus odoratus purple-flowering raspberry
Rubus pensilvanicus Pennsylvania blackberry
Rubus phoenicolasius wineberry
Rubus pubescens dwarf raspberry
Rubus repens dewdrop
Rubus setosus bristly blackberry
- Collapse