Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Rubus chamaemorus

Family:Rosaceae
Species:Rubus chamaemorus L.
Common Name:cloudberry
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Persisting, Native, SX (State Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Rosales
FamilyRosaceae
Genus Rubus
Species Rubus chamaemorus L. - cloudberry

Citation

Citation Rubus chamaemorus L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rubus chamaemorus
   
Suffolk1908 BKL – BKL00067054
Herbarium Name Used: Rubus chamaemorus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1908 BKL
Herbarium Name Used: Rubus chamaemorus
Werier (2017) voucher!; [Suffolk Co.], Montauk Point, W. Braislin s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.