Rubus canadensis

Family:Rosaceae
Species:Rubus canadensis L.
Common Name:smooth blackberry
Habitat:Cool northern forests and ledges and rock outcrops in forests in mesic to wet-mesic soils.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S3? (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 4
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Magnoliopsida
Sub Class Rosidae
Order Rosales
FamilyRosaceae
Genus Rubus
Species Rubus canadensis L. - smooth blackberry

Citation

Citation Rubus canadensis L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rubus canadensis
   
Allegany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rubus canadensis
   
Cattaraugus1957 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Rubus canadensis
   
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rubus canadensis
   
Chenango2008 SUCO
9547
Herbarium Name Used: Rubus canadensis
  6/28/2013 - Connie Tedesco
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rubus canadensis
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rubus canadensis
   
Greene  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rubus canadensis
   
Hamilton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rubus canadensis
   
Herkimer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rubus canadensis
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rubus canadensis
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rubus canadensis
   
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rubus canadensis
   
Rensselaer1997 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Rubus canadensis
   
Rensselaer1948 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Rubus canadensis
   
Saratoga1891 BKL
BKL00068399
Herbarium Name Used: Rubus canadensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Schoharie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rubus canadensis
   
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rubus canadensis
   
St. Lawrence2004 BKL
BKL00041173
Herbarium Name Used: Rubus canadensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
St. Lawrence2004 BKL
BKL00041174
Herbarium Name Used: Rubus canadensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rubus canadensis
   
Ulster2011 BKL
BKL00100987
Herbarium Name Used: Rubus canadensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ulster2009 BKL
BKL00094724
Herbarium Name Used: Rubus canadensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ulster2011 BKL
BKL00102327
Herbarium Name Used: Rubus canadensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ulster2009 BKL
BKL00093719
Herbarium Name Used: Rubus canadensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ulster2010 BKL
BKL00098631
Herbarium Name Used: Rubus canadensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ulster2009 BKL
BKL00094746
Herbarium Name Used: Rubus canadensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ulster2010 BKL
BKL00097717
Herbarium Name Used: Rubus canadensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ulster2010 BKL
BKL00097862
Herbarium Name Used: Rubus canadensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ulster1918 BKL
BKL00070014
Herbarium Name Used: Rubus canadensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ulster2010 BKL
BKL00098421
Herbarium Name Used: Rubus canadensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ulster2009 BKL
BKL00093901
Herbarium Name Used: Rubus canadensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rubus canadensis
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.