Rubus setosus

Family:Rosaceae
Species:Rubus setosus Bigelow
Common Name:bristly blackberry
Habitat:Forest edges, thickets, fields, and roadsides.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S4 (State Rank), CoC: 2
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Magnoliopsida
Sub Class Rosidae
Order Rosales
FamilyRosaceae
Genus Rubus
Species Rubus setosus Bigelow - bristly blackberry

Citation

Citation Rubus setosus Bigelow
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rubus setosus
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rubus setosus
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rubus setosus
   
Franklin  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rubus setosus
   
Fulton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rubus setosus
   
Hamilton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rubus setosus
   
Herkimer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rubus setosus
   
Lewis  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rubus setosus
   
Nassau1910 BKL
BKL00069179
Herbarium Name Used: Rubus setosus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1918 BKL
BKL00068452
Herbarium Name Used: Rubus setosus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1899 BKL
BKL00068454
Herbarium Name Used: Rubus setosus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange2010 BKL
BKL00097753
Herbarium Name Used: Rubus setosus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange2004 BKL
BKL00026603
Herbarium Name Used: Rubus setosus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rubus setosus
   
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rubus dissimilis
   
Otsego1995 SUCO
Herbarium Name Used: Rubus setosus
Greenwoods Conservancy 5/22/2008 - Connie Tedesco
Queens1898 BKL
BKL00067920
Herbarium Name Used: Rubus setosus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rubus setosus
   
Rensselaer1997 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Rubus setosus
   
St. Lawrence2004 BKL
BKL00041170
Herbarium Name Used: Rubus setosus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
St. Lawrence2004 BKL
BKL00041169
Herbarium Name Used: Rubus setosus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
St. Lawrence2004 BKL
BKL00041172
Herbarium Name Used: Rubus setosus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
St. Lawrence2004 BKL
BKL00041168
Herbarium Name Used: Rubus setosus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
St. Lawrence2004 BKL
BKL00041171
Herbarium Name Used: Rubus setosus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1920 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Rubus setosus
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rubus setosus
   
Westchester1909 BKL
BKL00068274
Herbarium Name Used: Rubus setosus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester1909 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Rubus setosus
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Rubus beatus Rubus beatus L.H. Bailey   
Rubus condignus Rubus condignus L.H. Bailey   
Rubus dissimilis Rubus dissimilis L.H. Bailey   
Rubus groutianus Rubus groutianus Blanch.   
Rubus lawrencei Rubus lawrencei L.H. Bailey   
Rubus nigricans Rubus nigricans Rydb.   
Rubus semisetosus Rubus semisetosus Blanch.   
Rubus vermontanus Rubus vermontanus Blanch.