Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Rubus laciniatus

Family:Rosaceae
Species:Rubus laciniatus Willd.
Common Name:cut-leaved blackberry
Habitat:Disturbed sites, edges of railroads, thickets, and edges of water bodies.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Rosales
FamilyRosaceae
Genus Rubus
Species Rubus laciniatus Willd. - cut-leaved blackberry

Citation

Citation Rubus laciniatus Willd.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Bronx1892 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Rubus laciniatus
   
Bronx1941 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Rubus laciniatus
   
Bronx1978 BKL – BKL00015359
Herbarium Name Used: Rubus laciniatus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx2004 BKL – BKL00026486
Herbarium Name Used: Rubus laciniatus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx1995 BKL – BKL00017509
Herbarium Name Used: Rubus laciniatus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx1995 BKL – BKL00067362
Herbarium Name Used: Rubus laciniatus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx1938 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Rubus laciniatus
   
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rubus laciniatus
   
Cayuga1916 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Rubus laciniatus
Werier (2017) voucher!; L.H. MacDaniels & P.A. Munz 6711 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rubus laciniatus
   
Chautauqua  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rubus laciniatus
   
Cortland1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Rubus laciniatus
   
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rubus laciniatus
   
Genesee  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rubus laciniatus
   
Greene  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rubus laciniatus
   
Kings1990 BKL – BKL00015360
Herbarium Name Used: Rubus laciniatus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings2007 BKL – BKL00086833
Herbarium Name Used: Rubus laciniatus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1995 BKL – BKL00023595
Herbarium Name Used: Rubus laciniatus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rubus laciniatus
   
Kings2000 BKL – BKL00012838
Herbarium Name Used: Rubus laciniatus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1973 OBPF – Log_num: 9760
Herbarium Name Used: none Rubus laciniatus
   
Nassau1978 OBPF – Log_num: 8060
Herbarium Name Used: none Rubus laciniatus
   
New York1996 BKL – BKL00014666
Herbarium Name Used: Rubus laciniatus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
New York1996 BKL – BKL00026637
Herbarium Name Used: Rubus laciniatus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
New York1996 BKL – BKL00026643
Herbarium Name Used: Rubus laciniatus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
New York2003 BKL – BKL00026644
Herbarium Name Used: Rubus laciniatus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1993 BKL – BKL00015363
Herbarium Name Used: Rubus laciniatus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Rubus laciniatus
   
Orange  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rubus laciniatus
   
Orange1992 BKL – BKL00015362
Herbarium Name Used: Rubus laciniatus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orleans  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rubus laciniatus
   
Queens1908 BKL – BKL00068398
Herbarium Name Used: Rubus laciniatus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1991 BKL – BKL00015358
Herbarium Name Used: Rubus laciniatus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rensselaer1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Rubus laciniatus
   
Richmond1947 BKL – BKL00015361
Herbarium Name Used: Rubus laciniatus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rubus laciniatus
   
Rockland1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Rubus laciniatus
   
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rubus laciniatus
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rubus laciniatus
   
Suffolk2000 BKL – BKL00012427
Herbarium Name Used: Rubus laciniatus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1927 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Rubus laciniatus
   
Suffolk1976 OBPF – Log_num: 8494
Herbarium Name Used: none Rubus laciniatus
   
Sullivan  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rubus laciniatus
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rubus laciniatus
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rubus laciniatus
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.