Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Rubus idaeus ssp. idaeus

Family:Rosaceae
Species:Rubus idaeus L. ssp. idaeus
Common Name:European red raspberry
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, G5T5 (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Rosales
FamilyRosaceae
Genus Rubus
Species Rubus idaeus L. ssp. idaeus - European red raspberry

Citation

Citation Rubus idaeus L. ssp. idaeus
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rubus idaeus ssp. idaeus
   
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rubus idaeus ssp. idaeus
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rubus idaeus ssp. idaeus
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rubus idaeus ssp. idaeus
   
Wyoming  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rubus idaeus ssp. idaeus
   
Wyoming1926 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Rubus idaeus ssp. idaeus
Werier (2017) voucher!; W.C. Muenscher 16646 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.