Rubus repens

Family:Rosaceae
Species:Rubus repens (L.) Kuntze
Common Name:dewdrop
Habitat:Cool hardwood and coniferous forests as well as hummocks in forested swamps. Predominately in shaded habitats with wet-mesic soils.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S4 (State Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Magnoliopsida
Sub Class Rosidae
Order Rosales
FamilyRosaceae
Genus Rubus
Species Rubus repens (L.) Kuntze - dewdrop

Citation

Citation Rubus repens (L.) Kuntze
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dalibarda repens
   
Allegany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dalibarda repens
   
Broome  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dalibarda repens
   
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dalibarda repens
   
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dalibarda repens
   
Chautauqua  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dalibarda repens
   
Chautauqua1993 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Dalibarda repens
   
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dalibarda repens
   
Chenango  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dalibarda repens
   
Cortland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dalibarda repens
   
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dalibarda repens
   
Delaware1915 BKL
BKL00076268
Herbarium Name Used: Dalibarda repens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dalibarda repens
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dalibarda repens
   
Franklin  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dalibarda repens
   
Fulton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dalibarda repens
   
Fulton2007 NYS
261
Herbarium Name Used: Dalibarda repens
  12/22/2009 - Donna Vogler
Hamilton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dalibarda repens
   
Herkimer1879 BKL
BKL00076271
Herbarium Name Used: Dalibarda repens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Herkimer1902 BKL
BKL00076273
Herbarium Name Used: Dalibarda repens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Herkimer2011 SUCO
9666
Herbarium Name Used: Dalibarda repens
  6/28/2013 - Connie Tedesco
Jefferson1888 BKL
BKL00076270
Herbarium Name Used: Dalibarda repens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dalibarda repens
   
Lewis  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dalibarda repens
   
Livingston  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dalibarda repens
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dalibarda repens
   
Oneida1970 RCFS
accession # 11831
Herbarium Name Used: Dalibarda repens
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dalibarda repens
   
Oneida1906 BKL
BKL00076285
Herbarium Name Used: Dalibarda repens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dalibarda repens
   
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dalibarda repens
   
Otsego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dalibarda repens
   
Otsego1887 BKL
BKL00099624
Herbarium Name Used: Dalibarda repens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Otsego1886 BKL
BKL00076283
Herbarium Name Used: Dalibarda repens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Otsego1895 BKL
BKL00076274
Herbarium Name Used: Dalibarda repens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Otsego1886 BKL
BKL00076275
Herbarium Name Used: Dalibarda repens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dalibarda repens
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dalibarda repens
   
Saratoga1891 BKL
BKL00076280
Herbarium Name Used: Dalibarda repens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Schenectady1923 BKL
BKL00076269
Herbarium Name Used: Dalibarda repens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Schoharie1883 BKL
BKL00076284
Herbarium Name Used: Dalibarda repens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
St. Lawrence1916 BKL
BKL00076286
Herbarium Name Used: Dalibarda repens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
St. Lawrence1988 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Dalibarda repens
   
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dalibarda repens
   
Sullivan  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dalibarda repens
   
Sullivan1888 BKL
BKL00076276
Herbarium Name Used: Dalibarda repens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Sullivan1888 BKL
BKL00076282
Herbarium Name Used: Dalibarda repens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Sullivan1931 BKL
BKL00076281
Herbarium Name Used: Dalibarda repens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Sullivan1897 BKL
BKL00076267
Herbarium Name Used: Dalibarda repens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Tioga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dalibarda repens
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dalibarda repens
   
Tompkins1950 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Dalibarda repens
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dalibarda repens
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dalibarda repens
   
Washington1889 BKL
BKL00076272
Herbarium Name Used: Dalibarda repens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Dalibarda repens Dalibarda repens L.   
Rubus dalibarda Rubus dalibarda L.