Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Rubus cuneifolius

Family:Rosaceae
Species:Rubus cuneifolius Pursh
Common Name:sand blackberry
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Endangered-State, UPL (NWI), FACU (NWI), SH (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Rosales
FamilyRosaceae
Genus Rubus
Species Rubus cuneifolius Pursh - sand blackberry

Citation

Citation Rubus cuneifolius Pursh
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Nassau1907 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Rubus cuneifolius
   
Richmond1884 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Rubus cuneifolius
   
Richmond  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rubus cuneifolius
   
Richmond1868 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Rubus cuneifolius
   
Richmond1868 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Rubus cuneifolius
   
Richmond1890 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Rubus cuneifolius
   
Richmond1879 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Rubus cuneifolius
Werier (2017) voucher!; [Richmond Co.], Tottenville, [no collector] s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rubus cuneifolius
   
Warren1952 PH
Herbarium Name Used: none Rubus cuneifolius
   
Warren1948 PH
Herbarium Name Used: none Rubus cuneifolius
   
Warren1886 PH
Herbarium Name Used: none Rubus cuneifolius
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.