Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Rubus idaeus ssp. strigosus × R. occidentalis = R. ×neglectus

Family:Rosaceae
Species:Rubus idaeus ssp. strigosus × R. occidentalis = R. ×neglectus Peck
Common Name:purple raspberry
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Vine, Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Rosales
FamilyRosaceae
Genus Rubus
Species Rubus idaeus ssp. strigosus × R. occidentalis = R. ×neglectus Peck - purple raspberry

Citation

Citation Rubus idaeus ssp. strigosus × R. occidentalis = R. ×neglectus Peck
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Cortland1894 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Rubus idaeus ssp. strigosus × R. occidentalis = R. ×neglectus
Werier (2017) voucher!; K.M. Wiegand s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Rubus neglectus
   
Rensselaer  NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Rubus neglectus
   
Richmond1897 US
Herbarium Name Used: none Rubus neglectus
   
Rockland1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Rubus neglectus
   
Schoharie1883 BKL – BKL00069257
Herbarium Name Used: Rubus x neglectus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Warren1973 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Rubus neglectus
   
Washington1903 BKL – BKL00069081
Herbarium Name Used: Rubus x neglectus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.