Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Rubus bifrons

Family:Rosaceae
Species:Rubus bifrons Vest
Common Name:Himalayan blackberry
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, G5 (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Rosales
FamilyRosaceae
Genus Rubus
Species Rubus bifrons Vest - Himalayan blackberry

Citation

Citation Rubus bifrons Vest
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rubus linkianus
   
Richmond2008 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Rubus bifrons
Werier (2017) voucher!; D. Goldman 4047 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Rubus armeniacus Rubus armeniacus Focke   
Rubus discolor Rubus discolor Weihe & Nees misapplied   
Rubus linkianus Rubus linkianus Ser.   
Rubus procerus Rubus procerus P.J. Müll. ex Boulay