Rubus pubescens var. pubescens

Family:Rosaceae
Species:Rubus pubescens Raf. var. pubescens
Common Name:dwarf red blackberry, plumboy
Habitat:Swamps, wet thickets, peatlands, and cool mesic to wet-mesic forests often in mosses.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S5 (State Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Magnoliopsida
Sub Class Rosidae
Order Rosales
FamilyRosaceae
Genus Rubus
Species Rubus pubescens Raf. var. pubescens - dwarf red blackberry, plumboy

Citation

Citation Rubus pubescens Rafinesque var. pubescens
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990    
Allegany  NYFA_1990    
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990    
Cayuga  NYFA_1990    
Chautauqua  NYFA_1990    
Chemung  NYFA_1990    
Chenango2009 SUCO
9511
Herbarium Name Used: Rubus pubescens var. pubescens
  6/28/2013 - Connie Tedesco
Clinton  NYFA_1990    
Columbia  NYFA_1990    
Cortland  NYFA_1990    
Delaware  NYFA_1990    
Delaware1956 BKL
BKL00077029
Herbarium Name Used: Rubus pubescens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Dutchess  NYFA_1990    
Erie  NYFA_1990    
Erie1889 BKL
BKL00067370
Herbarium Name Used: Rubus pubescens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Essex1919 BKL
BKL00067369
Herbarium Name Used: Rubus pubescens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Essex  NYFA_1990    
Franklin  NYFA_1990    
Fulton  NYFA_1990    
Fulton1900 BKL
BKL00067374
Herbarium Name Used: Rubus pubescens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Fulton2007 NYS
70
Herbarium Name Used: Rubus pubescens var. pubescens
  12/22/2009 - Donna Vogler
Fulton2007 FMCC
70
Herbarium Name Used: Rubus pubescens var. pubescens
  12/22/2009 - Donna Vogler
Genesee  NYFA_1990    
Greene  NYFA_1990    
Greene1932 BKL
BKL00067372
Herbarium Name Used: Rubus pubescens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Greene1936 BKL
BKL00068403
Herbarium Name Used: Rubus pubescens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Greene1932 BKL
BKL00067371
Herbarium Name Used: Rubus pubescens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Hamilton  NYFA_1990    
Herkimer  NYFA_1990    
Herkimer1932 BKL
BKL00068404
Herbarium Name Used: Rubus pubescens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Jefferson1879 BKL
BKL00067367
Herbarium Name Used: Rubus pubescens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Jefferson  NYFA_1990    
Lewis  NYFA_1990    
Madison  NYFA_1990    
Monroe  NYFA_1990    
Montgomery2005 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Rubus pubescens
Town of Canajoharie 8/30/2009 - Connie Tedesco
Montgomery2005 FMCC
Herbarium Name Used: Rubus pubescens
Town of Canajoharie 8/30/2009 - Connie Tedesco
Niagara  NYFA_1990    
Oneida  NYFA_1990    
Onondaga  NYFA_1990    
Orange  NYFA_1990    
Oswego  NYFA_1990    
Oswego1998 RCFS
accession # 12604
Herbarium Name Used: Rubus pubescens
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Otsego2005 SUCO Town of Middlefield  
Putnam2002 BKL
BKL00021242
Herbarium Name Used: Rubus pubescens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990    
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990    
St. Lawrence1992 BKL
BKL00041159
Herbarium Name Used: Rubus pubescens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
St. Lawrence1916 BKL
BKL00067368
Herbarium Name Used: Rubus pubescens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Steuben  NYFA_1990    
Sullivan  NYFA_1990    
Sullivan1939 BKL
BKL00068405
Herbarium Name Used: Rubus pubescens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Tompkins  NYFA_1990    
Ulster  NYFA_1990    
Ulster2009 BKL
BKL00093355
Herbarium Name Used: Rubus pubescens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ulster2010 BKL
BKL00097849
Herbarium Name Used: Rubus pubescens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Warren  NYFA_1990    
Washington  NYFA_1990    
Wayne  NYFA_1990    
Wayne1875 BKL
BKL00067373
Herbarium Name Used: Rubus pubescens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester1889 BKL
BKL00068401
Herbarium Name Used: Rubus pubescens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester1889 BKL
BKL00067348
Herbarium Name Used: Rubus pubescens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester1887 BKL
BKL00099619
Herbarium Name Used: Rubus pubescens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester1887 BKL
BKL00067347
Herbarium Name Used: Rubus pubescens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Wyoming  NYFA_1990    
Yates  NYFA_1990    

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.