Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Potamogeton

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species

Contains 36 accepted taxa overall.

Family: Potamogetonaceae
Common Name:pondweed

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Liliopsida
Sub Class Alismatidae
Order Alismatales
FamilyPotamogetonaceae
Genus Potamogeton

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon Name
Potamogeton alpinus red pondweed
Potamogeton alpinus × P. nodosus = P. ×subobtusus bluntish-leaved pondweed
Potamogeton amplifolius big-leaved pondweed
Potamogeton amplifolius × P. praelongus hybrid pondweed
Potamogeton amplifolius × P. richardsonii hybrid pondweed
Potamogeton berchtoldii Berchtold’s pondweed
Potamogeton bicupulatus New England snailseed pondweed
Potamogeton confervoides alga pondweed
Potamogeton crispus curly pondweed
Potamogeton diversifolius southern snailseed pondweed
Potamogeton epihydrus ribbon-leaved pondweed
Potamogeton foliosus ssp. foliosus leafy pondweed
Potamogeton friesii Fries’s pondweed
Potamogeton gramineus grass-leaved pondweed
Potamogeton gramineus × P. illinoensis = P. ×spathuliformis spatulate-leaved pondweed
Potamogeton gramineus × P. nodosus = P. ×lanceolatifolius lance-leaved pondweed
Potamogeton gramineus × P. perfoliatus = P. ×nitens shining pondweed
Potamogeton hillii Hill’s pondweed
Potamogeton hillii × P. zosteriformis = P. ×ogdenii Ogden’s pondweed
Potamogeton illinoensis Illinois pondweed
Potamogeton illinoensis × P. nodosus = P. ×faxonii Faxon’s pondweed
Potamogeton illinoensis × P. perfoliatus hybrid pondweed
Potamogeton natans floating-leaved pondweed
Potamogeton nodosus long-leaved pondweed
Potamogeton oakesianus Oakes’s pondweed
Potamogeton obtusifolius blunt-leaved pondweed
Potamogeton perfoliatus clasping-leaved pondweed
Potamogeton praelongus white-stemmed pondweed
Potamogeton pulcher spotted pondweed
Potamogeton pusillus common narrow-leaved pondweed
Potamogeton richardsonii Richard’s pondweed
Potamogeton robbinsii Robbins’s pondweed, fern pondweed
Potamogeton spirillus northern snailseed pondweed
Potamogeton strictifolius straight-leaved pondweed
Potamogeton vaseyi Vasey’s pondweed
Potamogeton zosteriformis flat-stemmed pondweed