Potamogeton alpinus

Family:Potamogetonaceae
Species:Potamogeton alpinus Balb.
Common Name:red pondweed
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Threatened-State, OBL (NWI), S2 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 9
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Liliopsida
Sub Class Alismatidae
Order Alismatales
FamilyPotamogetonaceae
Genus Potamogeton
Species Potamogeton alpinus Balb. - red pondweed

Citation

Citation Potamogeton alpinus Balb.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton alpinus
   
Chautauqua1937 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton alpinus
   
Chenango  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton alpinus
   
Clinton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton alpinus
   
Cortland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton alpinus
   
Essex1931 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton alpinus
   
Essex1927 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton alpinus
   
Essex1932 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton alpinus
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton alpinus
   
Essex  NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton alpinus
   
Essex  BKL
BKL00070701
Herbarium Name Used: Potamogeton alpinus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Herkimer1919 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton alpinus
   
Herkimer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton alpinus
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton alpinus
   
Lewis  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton alpinus
   
Lewis1922 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton alpinus
   
Niagara  NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton alpinus
   
Niagara1886 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton alpinus
   
Niagara  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton alpinus
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton alpinus
   
Oneida1944 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton alpinus
   
Oswego1964 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton alpinus
   
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton alpinus
   
Rensselaer  CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton alpinus
   
St. Lawrence2002 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton alpinus
  Anne Johnson
St. Lawrence2001 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton alpinus
  Anne Johnson
St. Lawrence1999 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton alpinus
  Anne Johnson
Suffolk1938 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton alpinus
   
Warren1932 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton alpinus
   
Warren1970 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton alpinus
   
Warren1973 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton alpinus
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton alpinus
   
Warren1970 MISS
Accession #: 49783
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton alpinus
   
Warren1892 BKL
BKL00070709
Herbarium Name Used: Potamogeton alpinus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Washington1933 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton alpinus
   
Washington1970 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton alpinus
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton alpinus
   
Washington1931 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton alpinus
   
Washington1987 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton alpinus
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Potamogeton alpinus var. subellipticus Potamogeton alpinus Balb. var. subellipticus (Fernald) Ogden   
Potamogeton alpinus var. tenuifolius Potamogeton alpinus Balb. var. tenuifolius (Raf.) Ogden   
Potamogeton rufescens Potamogeton rufescens Schrad. ex Cham.