Potamogeton praelongus

Family:Potamogetonaceae
Species:Potamogeton praelongus Wulfen
Common Name:white-stemmed pondweed
Habitat:Shallow circumneutral to alkaline water of lakes and slow moving streams but often in deeper water than other Potamogeton species.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (NWI), S5 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 7
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Liliopsida
Sub Class Alismatidae
Order Alismatales
FamilyPotamogetonaceae
Genus Potamogeton
Species Potamogeton praelongus Wulfen - white-stemmed pondweed

Citation

Citation Potamogeton praelongus Wulfen
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton praelongus
   
Chautauqua  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton praelongus
   
Clinton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton praelongus
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton praelongus
   
Cortland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton praelongus
   
Essex  BKL
BKL00052936
Herbarium Name Used: Potamogeton praelongus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton praelongus
   
Essex1932 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton praelongus
   
Franklin  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton praelongus
   
Greene  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton praelongus
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton praelongus
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton praelongus
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton praelongus
   
Ontario1979 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton praelongus
   
Ontario1978 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton praelongus
   
Ontario1993 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton praelongus
   
Ontario1970 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton praelongus
   
Ontario  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton praelongus
   
Ontario1977 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton praelongus
   
Otsego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton praelongus
   
Otsego2005 SUCO
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton praelongus
Town of Springfield  
Rockland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton praelongus
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton praelongus
   
Saratoga1970 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton praelongus
   
Saratoga1934 BKL
BKL00052935
Herbarium Name Used: Potamogeton praelongus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Schuyler  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton praelongus
   
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton praelongus
   
Steuben  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton praelongus
   
Tompkins1875 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton praelongus
   
Warren1987 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton praelongus
   
Warren1892 BKL
BKL00052937
Herbarium Name Used: Potamogeton praelongus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton praelongus
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton praelongus
   
Wayne1978 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton praelongus
   
Wayne  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton praelongus
   
Wayne1976 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton praelongus
   
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton praelongus
   
Westchester1926 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton praelongus
   
Yates  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton praelongus
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.