Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Potamogeton gramineus × P. illinoensis = P. ×spathuliformis

Family:Potamogetonaceae
Species:Potamogeton gramineus × P. illinoensis = P. ×spathuliformis (J.W. Robbins) Morong
Common Name:spatulate-leaved pondweed
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (NWI), GNA (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Alismatales
FamilyPotamogetonaceae
Genus Potamogeton
Species Potamogeton gramineus × P. illinoensis = P. ×spathuliformis (J.W. Robbins) Morong - spatulate-leaved pondweed

Citation

Citation Potamogeton gramineus × P. illinoensis = P. ×spathuliformis (J.W. Robbins) Morong
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Chenango  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton x spathuliformis
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton x spathuliformis
   
Monroe1922 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Potamogeton gramineus × P. illinoensis = P. ×spathuliformis
Werier (2017) voucher; W.A. Matthews 2253 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Oswego1934 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Potamogeton gramineus × P. illinoensis = P. ×spathuliformis
Werier (2017) voucher; H.D. House 22205 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Seneca  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton x spathuliformis
   
Seneca1921 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Potamogeton gramineus × P. illinoensis = P. ×spathuliformis
Werier (2017) voucher; M.S. Baxter 5399 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Potamogeton ×angustifolius Potamogeton ×angustifolius J. Presl misapplied