Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Potamogeton illinoensis × P. perfoliatus

Family:Potamogetonaceae
Species:Potamogeton illinoensis × P. perfoliatus
Common Name:hybrid pondweed
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, GNA (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Alismatales
FamilyPotamogetonaceae
Genus Potamogeton
Species Potamogeton illinoensis × P. perfoliatus - hybrid pondweed

Citation

Citation Potamogeton illinoensis × P. perfoliatus
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Onondaga1890 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Potamogeton illinoensis × P. perfoliatus
Werier (2017) voucher; [Onondaga Co.], Onondaga Lake, L.M. Underwood s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Wayne1923 GH
Herbarium Name Used: Potamogeton illinoensis × P. perfoliatus
Werier (2017) voucher; [Wayne Co.], Sodus Bay, E.P. Killip 12264 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.