Potamogeton obtusifolius

Family:Potamogetonaceae
Species:Potamogeton obtusifolius Mert. & W.D.J. Koch
Common Name:blunt-leaved pondweed
Habitat:Shallow circumneutral to alkaline water of lakes and slow moving streams.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (NWI), S4 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 6
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Liliopsida
Sub Class Alismatidae
Order Alismatales
FamilyPotamogetonaceae
Genus Potamogeton
Species Potamogeton obtusifolius Mert. & W.D.J. Koch - blunt-leaved pondweed

Citation

Citation Potamogeton obtusifolius Mert. & W.D.J. Koch
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton obtusifolius
   
Cayuga1997 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton obtusifolius
   
Cayuga1997 RCFS
accession # 12569
Herbarium Name Used: Potamogeton obtusifolius
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Clinton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton obtusifolius
   
Dutchess1877 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton obtusifolius
   
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton obtusifolius
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton obtusifolius
   
Franklin  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton obtusifolius
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton obtusifolius
   
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton obtusifolius
   
Oswego1997 RCFS
accession # 12571
Herbarium Name Used: Potamogeton obtusifolius
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Oswego2003 RCFS
accession # 13086
Herbarium Name Used: Potamogeton obtusifolius
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Oswego2004 RCFS
accession # 13097
Herbarium Name Used: Potamogeton obtusifolius
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Oswego2007 RCFS
accession # 13177
Herbarium Name Used: Potamogeton obtusifolius
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Saratoga1932 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton obtusifolius
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton obtusifolius
   
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton obtusifolius
   
Steuben  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton obtusifolius
   
Tioga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton obtusifolius
   
Warren1880 BKL
BKL00071422
Herbarium Name Used: Potamogeton obtusifolius
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Warren1899 BKL
BKL00071420
Herbarium Name Used: Potamogeton obtusifolius
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Warren1891 BKL
BKL00071418
Herbarium Name Used: Potamogeton obtusifolius
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Warren1899 BKL
BKL00071421
Herbarium Name Used: Potamogeton obtusifolius
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton obtusifolius
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton obtusifolius
   
Westchester1869 BKL
BKL00071419
Herbarium Name Used: Potamogeton obtusifolius
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Yates  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton obtusifolius
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.