Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Potamogeton oakesianus

Family:Potamogetonaceae
Species:Potamogeton oakesianus J.W. Robbins
Common Name:Oakes’s pondweed
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (NWI), S5 (State Rank), G4 (Global Rank), CoC: 7
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Alismatales
FamilyPotamogetonaceae
Genus Potamogeton
Species Potamogeton oakesianus J.W. Robbins - Oakes’s pondweed

Citation

Citation Potamogeton oakesianus J.W. Robbins
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Cayuga1997 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton oakesianus
   
Cayuga1997 RCFS – accession # 12574
Herbarium Name Used: Potamogeton oakesianus
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Chenango  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton oakesianus
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton oakesianus
   
Essex1949 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton oakesianus
   
Essex  NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton oakesianus
   
Essex1984 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton oakesianus
   
Essex1927 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton oakesianus
   
Hamilton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton oakesianus
   
Herkimer1930 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton oakesianus
   
Herkimer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton oakesianus
   
Herkimer1931 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton oakesianus
   
Herkimer  NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton oakesianus
   
Livingston  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton oakesianus
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton oakesianus
   
Nassau1915 BKL – BKL00070889
Herbarium Name Used: Potamogeton oakesianus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton oakesianus
   
Oneida1904 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton oakesianus
   
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton oakesianus
   
Oswego1939 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton oakesianus
   
Putnam1942 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton oakesianus
   
Queens1904 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton oakesianus
   
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton oakesianus
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton oakesianus
   
St. Lawrence  NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton oakesianus
   
St. Lawrence1971 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton oakesianus
   
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton oakesianus
   
Suffolk1975 OBPF – Log_num: 8965A
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton oakesianus
   
Suffolk1938 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton oakesianus
   
Suffolk1878 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton oakesianus
   
Suffolk1920 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton oakesianus
   
Suffolk1962 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton oakesianus
   
Suffolk1927 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton oakesianus
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton oakesianus
   
Suffolk1877 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton oakesianus
   
Suffolk1914 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton oakesianus
   
Suffolk1948 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton oakesianus
   
Suffolk1911 BKL – BKL00070896
Herbarium Name Used: Potamogeton oakesianus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1877 BKL – BKL00089549
Herbarium Name Used: Potamogeton oakesianus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1919 BKL – BKL00070888
Herbarium Name Used: Potamogeton oakesianus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1921 BKL – BKL00070891
Herbarium Name Used: Potamogeton oakesianus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1911 BKL – BKL00070894
Herbarium Name Used: Potamogeton oakesianus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1914 BKL – BKL00070898
Herbarium Name Used: Potamogeton oakesianus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1877 BKL – BKL00078442
Herbarium Name Used: Potamogeton oakesianus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1911 BKL – BKL00070893
Herbarium Name Used: Potamogeton oakesianus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1925 BKL – BKL00070887
Herbarium Name Used: Potamogeton oakesianus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1911 BKL – BKL00070897
Herbarium Name Used: Potamogeton oakesianus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1878 BKL – BKL00089550
Herbarium Name Used: Potamogeton oakesianus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1921 BKL – BKL00070892
Herbarium Name Used: Potamogeton oakesianus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1878 BKL – BKL00070895
Herbarium Name Used: Potamogeton oakesianus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1938 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Potamogeton oakesianus
Werier (2017) voucher!; W.C. Muenscher & O.F. Curtis Jr. 6712 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Sullivan  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton oakesianus
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton oakesianus
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton oakesianus
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.