Potamogeton confervoides

Family:Potamogetonaceae
Species:Potamogeton confervoides Rchb.
Common Name:alga pondweed
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Rare-State, OBL (NWI), S3 (State Rank), G4 (Global Rank), CoC: 9
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Liliopsida
Sub Class Alismatidae
Order Alismatales
FamilyPotamogetonaceae
Genus Potamogeton
Species Potamogeton confervoides Rchb. - alga pondweed

Citation

Citation Potamogeton confervoides Rchb.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Essex1989 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton confervoides
   
Essex1959 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton confervoides
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton confervoides
   
Essex1940 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton confervoides
   
Essex1932 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton confervoides
   
Essex1949 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton confervoides
   
Essex1941 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton confervoides
   
Hamilton1931 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton confervoides
   
Hamilton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton confervoides
   
Hamilton1931 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton confervoides
   
Hamilton1950 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton confervoides
   
Hamilton1987 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton confervoides
   
Herkimer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton confervoides
   
Herkimer1975 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton confervoides
   
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton confervoides
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton confervoides
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton confervoides
   
Orange2001 BKL
BKL00020106
Herbarium Name Used: Potamogeton confervoides
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rensselaer1999 BKL
BKL00056197
Herbarium Name Used: Potamogeton confervoides
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rensselaer1997 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton confervoides
   
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton confervoides
   
Suffolk1960 TAES
Accession #: 97924
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton confervoides
   
Suffolk1938 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton confervoides
   
Suffolk1962 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton confervoides
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton confervoides
   
Suffolk1950 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton confervoides
   
Suffolk1960 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton confervoides
   
Sullivan1939 BKL
BKL00056196
Herbarium Name Used: Potamogeton confervoides
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton confervoides
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.