Potamogeton pulcher

Family:Potamogetonaceae
Species:Potamogeton pulcher Tuck.
Common Name:spotted pondweed
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Threatened-State, OBL (NWI), S2 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Liliopsida
Sub Class Alismatidae
Order Alismatales
FamilyPotamogetonaceae
Genus Potamogeton
Species Potamogeton pulcher Tuck. - spotted pondweed

Citation

Citation Potamogeton pulcher Tuck.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton pulcher
   
Columbia1933 PH
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton pulcher
   
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton pulcher
   
Nassau1898 BKL
BKL00052924
Herbarium Name Used: Potamogeton pulcher
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1886 BKL
BKL00052926
Herbarium Name Used: Potamogeton pulcher
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1994 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton pulcher
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton pulcher
   
Orange1998 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton pulcher
   
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton pulcher
   
Oswego1962 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton pulcher
   
Oswego1976 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton pulcher
   
Oswego1994 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton pulcher
   
Oswego1993 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton pulcher
   
Putnam1989 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton pulcher
   
Queens  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton pulcher
   
Queens1881 BKL
BKL00052925
Herbarium Name Used: Potamogeton pulcher
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1890 BKL
BKL00052927
Herbarium Name Used: Potamogeton pulcher
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1920 BKL
BKL00052923
Herbarium Name Used: Potamogeton pulcher
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton pulcher
   
Rockland1892 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton pulcher
   
Rockland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton pulcher
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton pulcher
   
Suffolk1938 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton pulcher
   
Suffolk1878 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton pulcher
   
Suffolk1878 BUF
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton pulcher
   
Suffolk1941 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton pulcher
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton pulcher
   
Suffolk1944 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton pulcher
   
Suffolk1953 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton pulcher
   
Suffolk1961 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton pulcher
   
Suffolk1877 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton pulcher
   
Suffolk1938 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton pulcher
   
Suffolk1991 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton pulcher
   
Suffolk1926 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton pulcher
   
Suffolk1878 BKL
BKL00052922
Herbarium Name Used: Potamogeton pulcher
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1954 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton pulcher
   
Suffolk1931 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton pulcher
   
Suffolk1920 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton pulcher
   
Suffolk1920 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton pulcher
   
Suffolk1949 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton pulcher
   
Suffolk1952 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton pulcher
   
Suffolk1878 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton pulcher
   
Suffolk1927 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton pulcher
   
Suffolk1951 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton pulcher
   
Suffolk1927 BKL
BKL00052929
Herbarium Name Used: Potamogeton pulcher
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1923 BKL
BKL00056075
Herbarium Name Used: Potamogeton pulcher
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1938 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton pulcher
   
Suffolk1878 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton pulcher
   
Suffolk1920 BKL
BKL00052921
Herbarium Name Used: Potamogeton pulcher
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk2004 BKL
BKL00026075
Herbarium Name Used: Potamogeton pulcher
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1920 BKL
BKL00052920
Herbarium Name Used: Potamogeton pulcher
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ulster1896 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton pulcher
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton pulcher
   
Westchester1998 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton pulcher
   
Westchester1910 BKL
BKL00070910
Herbarium Name Used: Potamogeton pulcher
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.