Potamogeton friesii

Family:Potamogetonaceae
Species:Potamogeton friesii Rupr.
Common Name:Fries’s pondweed
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (NWI), S4? (State Rank), G4 (Global Rank), CoC: 9
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Liliopsida
Sub Class Alismatidae
Order Alismatales
FamilyPotamogetonaceae
Genus Potamogeton
Species Potamogeton friesii Rupr. - Fries’s pondweed

Citation

Citation Potamogeton friesii Rupr.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton friesii
   
Chenango  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton friesii
   
Cortland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton friesii
   
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton friesii
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton friesii
   
Herkimer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton friesii
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton friesii
   
Livingston  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton friesii
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton friesii
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton friesii
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton friesii
   
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton friesii
   
Otsego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton friesii
   
Seneca  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton friesii
   
St. Lawrence2004 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Potamogeton friesii
  10/7/2008 - Anne Johnson
Tioga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton friesii
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton friesii
   
Washington1929 BKL
BKL00070797
Herbarium Name Used: Potamogeton friesii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton friesii
   
Wyoming  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton friesii
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.