Potamogeton robbinsii

Family:Potamogetonaceae
Species:Potamogeton robbinsii Oakes
Common Name:Robbins’s pondweed, fern pondweed
Habitat:Shallow water of lakes and slow moving streams.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (NWI), S5 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 6
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Liliopsida
Sub Class Alismatidae
Order Alismatales
FamilyPotamogetonaceae
Genus Potamogeton
Species Potamogeton robbinsii Oakes - Robbins’s pondweed, fern pondweed

Citation

Citation Potamogeton robbinsii Oakes
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Cattaraugus1983 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton robbinsii
   
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton robbinsii
   
Chautauqua1937 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton robbinsii
   
Chautauqua  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton robbinsii
   
Clinton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton robbinsii
   
Clinton1930 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton robbinsii
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton robbinsii
   
Columbia1933 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton robbinsii
   
Essex1958 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton robbinsii
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton robbinsii
   
Essex1932 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton robbinsii
   
Hamilton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton robbinsii
   
Jefferson1946 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton robbinsii
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton robbinsii
   
Jefferson1931 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton robbinsii
   
Orange  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton robbinsii
   
Orange1936 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton robbinsii
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton robbinsii
   
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton robbinsii
   
Oswego1939 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton robbinsii
   
Oswego1997 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton robbinsii
   
Oswego1942 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton robbinsii
   
Oswego1928 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton robbinsii
   
Oswego1997 RCFS
accession # 12572
Herbarium Name Used: Potamogeton robbinsii
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Rensselaer1974 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton robbinsii
   
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton robbinsii
   
Rensselaer1973 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton robbinsii
   
Saratoga1924 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton robbinsii
   
Saratoga  NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton robbinsii
   
Saratoga  CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton robbinsii
   
Saratoga1934 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton robbinsii
   
Saratoga1941 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton robbinsii
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton robbinsii
   
Saratoga1934 BKL
BKL00056446
Herbarium Name Used: Potamogeton robbinsii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Schuyler1941 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton robbinsii
   
Schuyler1934 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton robbinsii
   
Schuyler1934 BKL
BKL00056447
Herbarium Name Used: Potamogeton robbinsii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Schuyler1927 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton robbinsii
   
Schuyler  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton robbinsii
   
St. Lawrence2007 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Potamogeton robbinsii
  10/7/2008 - Anne Johnson
St. Lawrence2002 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Potamogeton robbinsii
  10/7/2008 - Anne Johnson
Suffolk1922 BKL
BKL00056448
Herbarium Name Used: Potamogeton robbinsii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1922 BKL
BKL00056449
Herbarium Name Used: Potamogeton robbinsii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton robbinsii
   
Suffolk1938 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton robbinsii
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton robbinsii
   
Tompkins1940 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton robbinsii
   
Ulster1998 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton robbinsii
   
Warren1973 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton robbinsii
   
Warren1973 MISS
Accession #: 49778
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton robbinsii
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton robbinsii
   
Washington1932 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton robbinsii
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton robbinsii
   
Westchester1910 BKL
BKL00060912
Herbarium Name Used: Potamogeton robbinsii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.