Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Potamogeton diversifolius

Family:Potamogetonaceae
Species:Potamogeton diversifolius Raf.
Common Name:southern snailseed pondweed
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Endangered-State, OBL (NWI), S1 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Alismatales
FamilyPotamogetonaceae
Genus Potamogeton
Species Potamogeton diversifolius Raf. - southern snailseed pondweed

Citation

Citation Potamogeton diversifolius Raf.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Fulton1934 BKL – BKL00056416
Herbarium Name Used: Potamogeton diversifolius
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Fulton1934 BKL – BKL00056401
Herbarium Name Used: Potamogeton diversifolius
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1920 BKL – BKL00056420
Herbarium Name Used: Potamogeton diversifolius
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1946 OBPF – Log_num: 11191
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton diversifolius
   
Nassau1975 OBPF – Log_num: 8900
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton diversifolius
   
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton diversifolius
   
Nassau1938 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton diversifolius
   
Orange2002 BKL – BKL00023265
Herbarium Name Used: Potamogeton diversifolius
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1990 BKL – BKL00056429
Herbarium Name Used: Potamogeton diversifolius
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1990 BKL – BKL00056430
Herbarium Name Used: Potamogeton diversifolius
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton diversifolius
   
Putnam2001 BKL – BKL00019984
Herbarium Name Used: Potamogeton diversifolius
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1910 BKL – BKL00056427
Herbarium Name Used: Potamogeton diversifolius
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens[18]86 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Potamogeton diversifolius
Werier (2017) voucher!; J.A. Bisky s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Queens1904 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Potamogeton diversifolius
Werier (2017) voucher!; [Queens County], Springfield, Long Island, E.P. Bicknell s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Queens  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton diversifolius
   
Queens1920 BKL – BKL00056422
Herbarium Name Used: Potamogeton diversifolius
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1912 BKL – BKL00056424
Herbarium Name Used: Potamogeton diversifolius
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1886 BKL – BKL00056425
Herbarium Name Used: Potamogeton diversifolius
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1931 BKL – BKL00056419
Herbarium Name Used: Potamogeton diversifolius
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1872 BKL – BKL00056399
Herbarium Name Used: Potamogeton diversifolius
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1873 BKL – BKL00056426
Herbarium Name Used: Potamogeton diversifolius
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1920 BKL – BKL00056428
Herbarium Name Used: Potamogeton diversifolius
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1926 BKL – BKL00056423
Herbarium Name Used: Potamogeton diversifolius
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1980 OBPF – Log_num: 8785
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton diversifolius
   
Suffolk1987 BKL – BKL00059921
Herbarium Name Used: Potamogeton diversifolius
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1873 BKL – BKL00056400
Herbarium Name Used: Potamogeton diversifolius
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton diversifolius
   
Suffolk1878 BKL – BKL00056421
Herbarium Name Used: Potamogeton diversifolius
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1878 BKL – BKL00056417
Herbarium Name Used: Potamogeton diversifolius
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1968 BKL – BKL00080694
Herbarium Name Used: Potamogeton diversifolius
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
-1904 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Potamogeton diversifolius
Werier (2017) voucher!; [Queens County?], Maple Grove Pond, Long Island, E.P. Bicknell s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Potamogeton capillaceus Potamogeton capillaceus Poir.