Geum

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species

Contains 11 accepted taxa overall.

Family: Rosaceae
Common Name:avens

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Magnoliopsida
Sub Class Rosidae
Order Rosales
FamilyRosaceae
Genus Geum

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon Name
Geum aleppicum yellow avens
Geum aleppicum Ă— G. rivale = G. Ă—aurantiacum orange avens
Geum canadense white avens
Geum fragarioides barren-strawberry
Geum laciniatum rough avens
Geum macrophyllum var. macrophyllum large-leaved avens
Geum rivale purple avens, water avens
Geum triflorum var. triflorum prairie smoke
Geum urbanum town avens
Geum vernum spring avens
Geum virginianum cream-colored avens
- Collapse