Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Geum aleppicum

Family:Rosaceae
Species:Geum aleppicum Jacq.
Common Name:yellow avens
Habitat:Successional fields, pastures, wet thickets, wet disturbed soils, edges of dirt roads, and marshes. Generally grows in non-shaded habitats with wet soils but sometimes occurs in more mesic soils. Populations are often small in number and individual plants are widely spaced.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S5 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 3
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Rosales
FamilyRosaceae
Genus Geum
Species Geum aleppicum Jacq. - yellow avens

Citation

Citation Geum aleppicum Jacq.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Geum aleppicum
   
Albany1989 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Geum aleppicum
   
Albany1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Geum aleppicum
   
Allegany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Geum aleppicum
   
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Geum aleppicum
   
Chautauqua1993 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Geum aleppicum
   
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Geum aleppicum
   
Chenango  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Geum aleppicum
   
Clinton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Geum aleppicum
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Geum aleppicum
   
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Geum aleppicum
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Geum aleppicum
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Geum aleppicum
   
Genesee  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Geum aleppicum
   
Greene  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Geum aleppicum
   
Greene1932 BKL – BKL00064253
Herbarium Name Used: Geum aleppicum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Hamilton1888 BKL – BKL00064257
Herbarium Name Used: Geum aleppicum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Hamilton1996 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Geum aleppicum
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Geum aleppicum
   
Jefferson1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Geum aleppicum
   
Lewis  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Geum aleppicum
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Geum aleppicum
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Geum aleppicum
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Geum aleppicum
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Geum aleppicum
   
Ontario  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Geum aleppicum
   
Ontario1941 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Geum aleppicum
Werier (2017) voucher!; R.T. Clausen 5479 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Orange1897 BKL – BKL00064240
Herbarium Name Used: Geum aleppicum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Geum aleppicum
   
Orleans1972 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Geum aleppicum
Brockport Collection 4/20/2009 - Connie Tedesco
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Geum aleppicum
   
Otsego1976 SUCO
Herbarium Name Used: Geum aleppicum
  5/22/2008 - Connie Tedesco
Queens1886 BKL – BKL00064239
Herbarium Name Used: Geum aleppicum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Schoharie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Geum aleppicum
   
Schoharie1883 BKL – BKL00064254
Herbarium Name Used: Geum aleppicum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
St. Lawrence1914 BKL – BKL00064276
Herbarium Name Used: Geum aleppicum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
St. Lawrence1989 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Geum aleppicum
   
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Geum aleppicum
   
Sullivan  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Geum aleppicum
   
Tioga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Geum aleppicum
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Geum aleppicum
   
Warren1891 BKL – BKL00064251
Herbarium Name Used: Geum aleppicum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Geum aleppicum
   
Warren1891 BKL – BKL00064249
Herbarium Name Used: Geum aleppicum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Warren1899 BKL – BKL00064250
Herbarium Name Used: Geum aleppicum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Warren1936 BKL – BKL00064272
Herbarium Name Used: Geum aleppicum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Geum aleppicum
   
Westchester1888 BKL – BKL00099692
Herbarium Name Used: Geum aleppicum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Wyoming  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Geum aleppicum
   
Yates  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Geum aleppicum
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Geum aleppicum ssp. strictum Geum aleppicum Jacq. ssp. strictum (Fernald) R.T. Clausen   
Geum aleppicum var. strictum Geum aleppicum Jacq. var. strictum Fernald   
Geum strictum Geum strictum Aiton