Geum laciniatum

Family:Rosaceae
Species:Geum laciniatum Murray
Common Name:rough avens
Habitat:Successional fields, pastures, wet thickets, wet disturbed soils, edges of dirt roads, and marshes Generally grows in non-shaded habitats with wet soils but sometimes occurs in more mesic soils. Populations are often small in number and individual plants are widely spaced.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FAC+ (NWI), FACW (NWI), S5 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 3
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Magnoliopsida
Sub Class Rosidae
Order Rosales
FamilyRosaceae
Genus Geum
Species Geum laciniatum Murray - rough avens

Citation

Citation Geum laciniatum Murray
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Geum laciniatum
   
Allegany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Geum laciniatum
   
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Geum laciniatum
   
Chautauqua1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Geum laciniatum
   
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Geum laciniatum
   
Chenango  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Geum laciniatum
   
Clinton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Geum laciniatum
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Geum laciniatum
   
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Geum laciniatum
   
Dutchess1989 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Geum laciniatum
   
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Geum laciniatum
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Geum laciniatum
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Geum laciniatum
   
Fulton1899 BKL
BKL00076228
Herbarium Name Used: Geum laciniatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Fulton1906 BKL
BKL00076227
Herbarium Name Used: Geum laciniatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Genesee1983 INHS
Accession #: 168215
Herbarium Name Used: none Geum laciniatum
   
Lewis  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Geum laciniatum
   
Livingston  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Geum laciniatum
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Geum laciniatum
   
Monroe1969 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Geum laciniatum
Brockport Collection 4/20/2009 - Connie Tedesco
Montgomery2005 FMCC
Herbarium Name Used: Geum laciniatum
Town of Amsterdam 8/30/2009 - Connie Tedesco
Montgomery2005 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Geum laciniatum
Town of Amsterdam 8/30/2009 - Connie Tedesco
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Geum laciniatum
   
Orange1993 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Geum laciniatum
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Geum laciniatum
   
Orange2002 BKL
BKL00022169
Herbarium Name Used: Geum laciniatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1993 BKL
BKL00064559
Herbarium Name Used: Geum laciniatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange2001 BKL
BKL00019714
Herbarium Name Used: Geum laciniatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Geum laciniatum
   
Otsego2005 SUCO
Herbarium Name Used: none Geum laciniatum
Town of Burlington  
Putnam  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Geum laciniatum
   
Putnam1989 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Geum laciniatum
   
Putnam2002 BKL
BKL00100049
Herbarium Name Used: Geum laciniatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Putnam2001 BKL
BKL00019525
Herbarium Name Used: Geum laciniatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1885 BKL
BKL00076230
Herbarium Name Used: Geum laciniatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rensselaer1997 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Geum laciniatum
   
Rensselaer1996 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Geum laciniatum
   
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Geum laciniatum
   
Rensselaer2000 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Geum laciniatum
   
Rockland2001 BKL
BKL00019637
Herbarium Name Used: Geum laciniatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Geum laciniatum
   
Schenectady  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Geum laciniatum
   
St. Lawrence1999 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Geum laciniatum
   
St. Lawrence1914 BKL
BKL00076237
Herbarium Name Used: Geum laciniatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk2002 BKL
BKL00022456
Herbarium Name Used: Geum laciniatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Geum laciniatum
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Geum laciniatum
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Geum laciniatum
   
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Geum laciniatum
   
Westchester1887 BKL
BKL00099693
Herbarium Name Used: Geum laciniatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Geum laciniatum var. trichocarpum Geum laciniatum Murray var. trichocarpum Fernald