Geum rivale

Family:Rosaceae
Species:Geum rivale L.
Common Name:purple avens, water avens
Habitat:Rich fens, swamps, and wet thickets. A calciphile at least in the warmer and more southern parts of New York.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FAC (NWI), OBL (NWI), S5 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 8
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Magnoliopsida
Sub Class Rosidae
Order Rosales
FamilyRosaceae
Genus Geum
Species Geum rivale L. - purple avens, water avens

Citation

Citation Geum rivale L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Geum rivale
   
Albany1993 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Geum rivale
   
Allegany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Geum rivale
   
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Geum rivale
   
Chautauqua  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Geum rivale
   
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Geum rivale
   
Chemung1897 INHS
Accession #: 161115
Herbarium Name Used: none Geum rivale
   
Chenango  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Geum rivale
   
Clinton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Geum rivale
   
Columbia1921 BKL
BKL00076248
Herbarium Name Used: Geum rivale
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Geum rivale
   
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Geum rivale
   
Delaware1906 BKL
BKL00076245
Herbarium Name Used: Geum rivale
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Delaware1906 BKL
BKL00076244
Herbarium Name Used: Geum rivale
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Delaware1906 BKL
BKL00076246
Herbarium Name Used: Geum rivale
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Dutchess1932 BKL
BKL00076243
Herbarium Name Used: Geum rivale
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Geum rivale
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Geum rivale
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Geum rivale
   
Fulton2007 NYS
206
Herbarium Name Used: Geum rivale
  12/22/2009 - Donna Vogler
Fulton2007 FMCC
206
Herbarium Name Used: Geum rivale
  12/22/2009 - Donna Vogler
Genesee  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Geum rivale
   
Greene1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Geum rivale
   
Greene  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Geum rivale
   
Hamilton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Geum rivale
   
Herkimer1950 BUPL
Herbarium Name Used: none Geum rivale
   
Herkimer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Geum rivale
   
Herkimer2011 SUCO
9622
Herbarium Name Used: Geum rivale
  6/28/2013 - Connie Tedesco
Lewis2002 RCFS
accession # 12968
Herbarium Name Used: Geum rivale
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Lewis  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Geum rivale
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Geum rivale
   
Madison1958 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Geum rivale
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Geum rivale
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Geum rivale
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Geum rivale
   
Onondaga1991 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Geum rivale
   
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Geum rivale
   
Otsego2004 SUCO
Herbarium Name Used: none Geum rivale
Town of Hartwick  
Rensselaer1997 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Geum rivale
   
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Geum rivale
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Geum rivale
   
Schuyler  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Geum rivale
   
St. Lawrence1997 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Geum rivale
  Anne Johnson
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Geum rivale
   
St. Lawrence1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Geum rivale
   
St. Lawrence1914 BKL
BKL00076249
Herbarium Name Used: Geum rivale
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Tompkins1896 BKL
BKL00076251
Herbarium Name Used: Geum rivale
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Geum rivale
   
Ulster1887 BKL
BKL00076242
Herbarium Name Used: Geum rivale
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Geum rivale
   
Ulster1998 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Geum rivale
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Geum rivale
   
Washington  BKL
BKL00076255
Herbarium Name Used: Geum rivale
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Washington1897 BKL
BKL00076254
Herbarium Name Used: Geum rivale
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Geum rivale
   
Westchester1889 BKL
BKL00076250
Herbarium Name Used: Geum rivale
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester1887 BKL
BKL00099690
Herbarium Name Used: Geum rivale
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Wyoming  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Geum rivale
   
Yates  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Geum rivale
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.