Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Geum vernum

Family:Rosaceae
Species:Geum vernum (Raf.) Torr. & A. Gray
Common Name:spring avens
Habitat:Floodplain forests and thickets, successional forests, disturbed soils, dirt roads, and trails. This species was a rare native in New York but now is becoming more common and widespread in the state.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Unknown Native Status, FACU- (NWI), FAC (NWI), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 5
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Rosales
FamilyRosaceae
Genus Geum
Species Geum vernum (Raf.) Torr. & A. Gray - spring avens

Citation

Citation Geum vernum (Raf.) Torr. & A. Gray
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Geum vernum
   
Bronx2004 BKL – BKL00026105
Herbarium Name Used: Geum vernum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Chautauqua1949 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Geum vernum
   
Chautauqua1949 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Geum vernum
   
Chautauqua  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Geum vernum
   
Chautauqua1991 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Geum vernum
   
Chenango1993 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Geum vernum
   
Dutchess1967 MISS – Accession #: 46915
Herbarium Name Used: Geum vernum
  8/21/2016 - MISS (via SERNEC)
Kings1888 BKL – BKL00099691
Herbarium Name Used: Geum vernum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1888 BKL – BKL00064111
Herbarium Name Used: Geum vernum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1888 BKL – BKL00064112
Herbarium Name Used: Geum vernum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Livingston1993 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Geum vernum
   
Livingston1993 BUF
Herbarium Name Used: none Geum vernum
   
Livingston2000 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Geum vernum
   
Nassau2006 BKL – BKL00091740
Herbarium Name Used: Geum vernum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Geum vernum
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Geum vernum
   
Onondaga1946 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Geum vernum
   
Otsego2011 HHH – 22974
Herbarium Name Used: Geum vernum
  6/28/2013 - Connie Tedesco
Otsego2011 SUCO – 9618
Herbarium Name Used: Geum vernum
  6/28/2013 - Connie Tedesco
Schuyler2010 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Geum vernum
Werier (2017) voucher!; D. Werier 3774 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Schuyler1982 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Geum vernum
   
St. Lawrence2008 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Geum vernum
  9/25/2008 - Anne Johnson
Tompkins1998 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Geum vernum
   
Tompkins1966 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Geum vernum
   
Ulster1988 MOHONK
Herbarium Name Used: none Geum vernum
   
Ulster  NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Geum vernum
   
Ulster1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Geum vernum
   
Westchester1994 BKL – BKL00064109
Herbarium Name Used: Geum vernum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester1990 BKL – BKL00064110
Herbarium Name Used: Geum vernum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester2004 BKL – BKL00026073
Herbarium Name Used: Geum vernum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester2008 BKL – BKL00089730
Herbarium Name Used: Geum vernum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester1956 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Geum vernum
   
Westchester1950 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Geum vernum
   
Westchester1946 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Geum vernum
   
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Geum vernum
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.