Geum macrophyllum var. macrophyllum

Family:Rosaceae
Species:Geum macrophyllum Willd. var. macrophyllum
Common Name:large-leaved avens
Habitat:Seeps in cool hardwood and mixed hardwood-coniferous forests and openings in swamps.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Endangered-State, FACW (NWI), OBL (NWI), S1 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Magnoliopsida
Sub Class Rosidae
Order Rosales
FamilyRosaceae
Genus Geum
Species Geum macrophyllum Willd. var. macrophyllum - large-leaved avens

Citation

Citation Geum macrophyllum Willdenow var. macrophyllum
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Chemung  NYFA_1990    
Chenango1985 BKL
BKL00086466
Herbarium Name Used: Geum macrophyllum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Essex  NYFA_1990    
Orange1990 BKL
BKL00064238
Herbarium Name Used: Geum macrophyllum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orleans1972 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Geum macrophyllum
Brockport Collection 4/20/2009 - Connie Tedesco
Otsego2006 SUCO Town of Otsego  
Steuben1890 BKL
BKL00064255
Herbarium Name Used: Geum macrophyllum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ulster2009 BKL
BKL00093713
Herbarium Name Used: Geum macrophyllum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ulster  NYFA_1990    
Ulster2009 BKL
BKL00093350
Herbarium Name Used: Geum macrophyllum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Warren1898 BKL
BKL00064275
Herbarium Name Used: Geum macrophyllum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Yates  BKL
BKL00076327
Herbarium Name Used: Geum macrophyllum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.