Geum triflorum var. triflorum

Family:Rosaceae
Species:Geum triflorum Pursh var. triflorum
Common Name:prairie smoke
Habitat:Open alvar grasslands or prairies.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Threatened-State, UPL (NWI), FAC (NWI), S2 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Magnoliopsida
Sub Class Rosidae
Order Rosales
FamilyRosaceae
Genus Geum
Species Geum triflorum Pursh var. triflorum - prairie smoke

Citation

Citation Geum triflorum Pursh var. triflorum
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Dutchess1967 MISS
Accession #: 46915
Herbarium Name Used: none Geum triflorum
   
Jefferson  NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Geum triflorum
   
Jefferson1986 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Geum triflorum
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Geum triflorum
   
Jefferson1984 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Geum triflorum
   
Jefferson1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Geum triflorum
   
Jefferson1985 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Geum triflorum
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Sieversia triflora Sieversia triflora (Pursh) R. Br.