Geum virginianum

Family:Rosaceae
Species:Geum virginianum L.
Common Name:cream-colored avens
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Threatened-State, S2 (State Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Magnoliopsida
Sub Class Rosidae
Order Rosales
FamilyRosaceae
Genus Geum
Species Geum virginianum L. - cream-colored avens

Citation

Citation Geum virginianum L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany1991 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Geum virginianum
   
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Geum virginianum
   
Bronx1895 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Geum virginianum
   
Bronx1896 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Geum virginianum
   
Bronx1896 BUF
Herbarium Name Used: none Geum virginianum
   
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Geum virginianum
   
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Geum virginianum
   
Columbia1935 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Geum virginianum
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Geum virginianum
   
Erie1927 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Geum virginianum
   
Genesee1977 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Geum virginianum
Brockport Collection 4/20/2009 - Connie Tedesco
Greene1991 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Geum virginianum
   
Jefferson1991 SYRF
Herbarium Name Used: none Geum virginianum
   
Kings  BKL
BKL00064565
Herbarium Name Used: Geum virginianum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Livingston1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Geum virginianum
   
Livingston1992 BUF
Herbarium Name Used: none Geum virginianum
   
Nassau1973 OBPF
Log_num: RZ1069
Herbarium Name Used: none Geum virginianum
   
Nassau1972 OBPF
Log_num: 10219
Herbarium Name Used: none Geum virginianum
   
Nassau1898 BKL
BKL00064566
Herbarium Name Used: Geum virginianum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Geum virginianum
   
Onondaga1897 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Geum virginianum
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Geum virginianum
   
Ontario  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Geum virginianum
   
Orange1888 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Geum virginianum
   
Orange1993 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Geum virginianum
   
Orange1922 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Geum virginianum
   
Orange1864 BKL
BKL00076264
Herbarium Name Used: Geum virginianum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Putnam1993 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Geum virginianum
   
Queens1885 BKL
BKL00064563
Herbarium Name Used: Geum virginianum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1885 BKL
BKL00076233
Herbarium Name Used: Geum virginianum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1875 BKL
BKL00076236
Herbarium Name Used: Geum virginianum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1875 BKL
BKL00064562
Herbarium Name Used: Geum virginianum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1997 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Geum virginianum
   
Suffolk1993 OBPF
Log_num: 6528
Herbarium Name Used: none Geum virginianum
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Geum virginianum
   
Suffolk1972 OBPF
Log_num: LB20
Herbarium Name Used: none Geum virginianum
   
Tioga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Geum virginianum
   
Ulster1916 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Geum virginianum
   
Ulster1961 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Geum virginianum
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Geum virginianum
   
Ulster2008 BKL
BKL00091283
Herbarium Name Used: Geum virginianum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ulster2010 BKL
BKL00098050
Herbarium Name Used: Geum virginianum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Geum virginianum
   
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Geum virginianum
   
Westchester1889 BKL
BKL00099712
Herbarium Name Used: Geum virginianum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Geum hirsutum Geum hirsutum Muhl. ex Link invalid name