Amaranthus

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species

Contains 17 accepted taxa overall.

Family: Amaranthaceae
Common Name:pigweed

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Magnoliopsida
Sub Class Caryophyllidae
Order Caryophyllales
FamilyAmaranthaceae
Genus Amaranthus

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon Name
Amaranthus albus tumbleweed amaranth
Amaranthus blitoides prostrate amaranth
Amaranthus blitum notch-leaved amaranth
Amaranthus cannabinus saltmarsh water hemp
Amaranthus caudatus love lies bleeding
Amaranthus crispus crisp-leaved amaranth
Amaranthus cruentus blood amaranth
Amaranthus deflexus low amaranth
Amaranthus hybridus ssp. hybridus spleen amaranth
Amaranthus hypochondriacus prince’s feather amaranth
Amaranthus palmeri Palmer’s amaranth
Amaranthus powellii ssp. powellii Powell’s amaranth
Amaranthus pumilus seabeach amaranth, coast amaranth
Amaranthus retroflexus red-rooted amaranth
Amaranthus spinosus spiny amaranth
Amaranthus tuberculatus rough-fruited water hemp
Amaranthus viridis green amaranth