Amaranthus crispus

Family:Amaranthaceae
Species:Amaranthus crispus (Lesp. & Thévenau) Terracciano
Common Name:crisp-leaved amaranth
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Not Naturalized, SE (State Rank), GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Magnoliopsida
Sub Class Caryophyllidae
Order Caryophyllales
FamilyAmaranthaceae
Genus Amaranthus
Species Amaranthus crispus (Lesp. & Thévenau) Terracciano - crisp-leaved amaranth

Citation

Citation Amaranthus crispus (Lesp. & Thévenau) Terracciano
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany1891 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Amaranthus crispus
   
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Amaranthus crispus
   
Albany1856 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Amaranthus crispus
   
Albany1889 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Amaranthus crispus
   
Albany1891 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Amaranthus crispus
   
Albany1911 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Amaranthus crispus
   
Albany1884 BUF
Herbarium # 10317
Herbarium Name Used: Amaranthus crispus
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Albany1868 BKL
BKL00032351
Herbarium Name Used: Amaranthus crispus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1890 BKL
BKL00032352
Herbarium Name Used: Amaranthus crispus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1865 BUF
Herbarium # 10318
Herbarium Name Used: Amaranthus crispus
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Kings1865 BKL
BKL00032350
Herbarium Name Used: Amaranthus crispus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1891 BKL
BKL00032353
Herbarium Name Used: Amaranthus crispus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1890 BKL
BKL00032354
Herbarium Name Used: Amaranthus crispus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1865 BUF
Herbarium Name Used: none Amaranthus crispus
   
Kings  NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Amaranthus crispus
   
Kings1879 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Amaranthus crispus
   
Kings1940 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Amaranthus crispus
   
Kings  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Amaranthus crispus
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Amaranthus crispus
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.