Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Amaranthus deflexus

Family:Amaranthaceae
Species:Amaranthus deflexus L.
Common Name:low amaranth
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Persisting, Not Native, Not Naturalized, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Caryophyllales
FamilyAmaranthaceae
Genus Amaranthus
Species Amaranthus deflexus L. - low amaranth

Citation

Citation Amaranthus deflexus L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Amaranthus deflexus
   
Bronx1898 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Amaranthus deflexus
Werier (2017) voucher!; J.C. Buchheister s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Nassau1915 BKL – BKL00032359
Herbarium Name Used: Amaranthus deflexus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.