Amaranthus blitum

Family:Amaranthaceae
Species:Amaranthus blitum L.
Common Name:notch-leaved amaranth
Habitat:Waste places, soil piles, and disturbed areas.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, SE (State Rank), GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Magnoliopsida
Sub Class Caryophyllidae
Order Caryophyllales
FamilyAmaranthaceae
Genus Amaranthus
Species Amaranthus blitum L. - notch-leaved amaranth

Citation

Citation Amaranthus blitum L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Bronx1962 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Amaranthus blitum
   
Bronx1936 BKL
BKL00032344
Herbarium Name Used: Amaranthus blitum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Erie1975 BUF
Herbarium # 51715
Herbarium Name Used: Amaranthus blitum
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie1975 BUF
Herbarium # 51716
Herbarium Name Used: Amaranthus blitum
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Kings1989 BKL
BKL00032437
Herbarium Name Used: Amaranthus blitum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings2008 BKL
BKL00091063
Herbarium Name Used: Amaranthus blitum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Amaranthus blitum
   
Kings1950 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Amaranthus blitum
   
Kings1955 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Amaranthus blitum
   
Kings2001 BKL
BKL00016953
Herbarium Name Used: Amaranthus blitum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1992 BKL
BKL00032436
Herbarium Name Used: Amaranthus blitum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1989 BKL
BKL00032435
Herbarium Name Used: Amaranthus blitum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Livingston1969 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Amaranthus blitum
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Amaranthus blitum
   
Madison1938 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Amaranthus blitum
   
Madison1938 BKL
BKL00032438
Herbarium Name Used: Amaranthus blitum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Amaranthus blitum
   
Monroe1922 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Amaranthus blitum
   
New York2003 BKL
BKL00025671
Herbarium Name Used: Amaranthus blitum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
New York2003 BKL
BKL00066348
Herbarium Name Used: Amaranthus blitum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
New York1987 BKL
BKL00032348
Herbarium Name Used: Amaranthus blitum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
New York1864 BKL
BKL00032343
Herbarium Name Used: Amaranthus blitum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Amaranthus blitum
   
Queens1890 BKL
BKL00032342
Herbarium Name Used: Amaranthus blitum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1979 BKL
BKL00032345
Herbarium Name Used: Amaranthus blitum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
St. Lawrence2011 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Amaranthus blitum
  10/19/2012 - Anne Johnson
Suffolk1985 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Amaranthus blitum
   
Suffolk1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Amaranthus blitum
   
Suffolk1973 OBPF
Log_num: 9992
Herbarium Name Used: Amaranthus lividus
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Amaranthus ascendens Amaranthus ascendens Loisel.   
Amaranthus blitum ssp. emarginatus Amaranthus blitum L. ssp. emarginatus (Uline & W.L. Bray) Carretero, Muñoz Garm. & Pedrol   
Amaranthus blitum ssp. emarginatus var. pseudogracilis Amaranthus blitum L. ssp. emarginatus (Uline & W.L. Bray) Carretero, Muñoz Garm. & Pedrol var. pseudogracilis (Thell.) Costea   
Amaranthus blitum var. emarginatus Amaranthus blitum L. var. emarginatus (Uline & W.L. Bray) Lambinon   
Amaranthus lividus Amaranthus lividus L.